HOME PAGE
 
Sam Fowlkes
ACA Safety and Rescue Committee Chair
347 Paddlers Trail
347 Paddlers Trail
Sylva, NC  28779
T. 828 586-6563
F. 828 586-9649
336-202-5531
whitewatersam@gmail.com
www.whitewater-rescue.com
 
Dixie Division Old News!
Dixie Annual Meeting


The 2012 Dixie Division Annual Meeting will take place
on Friday November 2nd at the National Paddlesport Conference in Charleson SC!
Dixie Division Website
www.facebook.com/pages/American-Canoe-Association-Dixie-Division/127388690654548
 
 

Dixie Leaders
Dixie Division
American Canoe Association
2005 Officers and Committee Chairs

Executive Board:

Chair: Christopher Stec – PO Box 98 Tuxedo, NC 28784
(828) 692-0262[w]   (828) 696-1616[fax]
chstec@yahoo.com

Vice Chair: David Mason – 2320 Salcedo Ave  Savannah, GA 31406
(912) 355-1866[work w/fax]
dixdav@aol.com

Secretary:  Larry Horton – 585 Wood Valley Trace  Roswell, GA 30076
(770) 992-9058[daytime]
hdownstream@aol.com

Treasurer:  Josh Hall – 861 Riverland Dr.  Charleston, SC 29412
(843) 762-2172[w]
jhall@ccprc.com


Committee Chairs:

Recreation: Charlie Sweat – 213 N Lenacks St.  Walterboro, SC 29488
(843) 549-5591[w]

Instruction Facilitator:Robin Pope - 1712 Brashear Court  Apex, NC 27523-6450
                                                    robinpope3@hotmail.com    919-363-5257 (daytime)

Swiftwater Rescue:    

Coastal Kayaking: Dale Williams – 1102 Hwy 80  Tybee Island, GA 31328
(912) 786-8732[w] 

Disabled Paddlers: Steve Spencer – Hunts Ln.  Bowling Green, KY 42103
(502) 745-3592[w] 

Youth Development:     Brian Thill – 1 Thunderbird Ln.  Lake Wylie, SC 29710
        (803) 831-2121

Conservation: Monty Hamby  (336) 659-0956



Competition Committee Chairs:

Sailing: Noble Enge – 3348 State Rd. 13  Jacksonville, FL 32259


Sprint: Connie Hagler – 2200 Club Dr.  Gainesville, GA 30506
   (770) 287-7888[w] 

Slalom & Wildwater:     Lee Leibfarth – PO Box 134  Almond, NC 28702
(828) 488-2175 x108

WW Open Canoe Slalom: Jim Herring – 4622 Broadmeadow Ln. Huntsville, AL 35810
(256) 851-8036

WW Open Canoe Downriver: Lynne McDuffie  321 Rankin Lake Road Ellerbe, NC    
                                                                    28338 Phone 910-652-3205

Intercollegiate (Open Canoe):   David Benner – 102 Evan St.  Morganton, NC 28655
(828) 438-6063[w] 

Intercollegiate (Kayak): Will Leverette – 353 Buckeye Cove Rd. Swannanoa, NC 28778
(828) 298-3325[w] 

Surf Kayak: Josh Hall – 861 Riverland Dr.  Charleston, SC 29412
(843) 762-2172[w]

Freestyle: Brian Faulk – 9335 E. Fowler Ave.  Thonotosassa, FL 33592
(813) 986-1029[w]

 
 
SMART   SITE web development by mdks.net